West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21571
Record Type Building
Name Former stable at North Heath Farmhouse, Winterbourne

Parish Winterbourne, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted brick building probably of early 19th century date, originally a stable with hayloft over but converted to a grain store in the mid 20th century

• HAYLOFT (19th century to Mid 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1950 AD)
  • STABLE (19th century to Mid 20th century - 1801 AD? to 1950 AD)
  • BARN (Mid 20th century to Late 20th century - Present - 1950 AD? to 1990 AD?)

Full Description

An unlisted barn at North Heath Farm was recorded in connection with a planning application to convert it to residential use <1><2>. It was built of a local clay brick with the roof formed of eight oak trusses, covered in clay tiles.

It was the view of the long term land owner that the building had been constructed in about 1800 as a stable for the farm's shire horses, with a hayloft over. Horses had been kept in the six stabling cubicles until the late 1940s-early 1950s when tractors had taken over. The building had then been used for general farm storage and stock sheltering until the late 1950s-early 1960s when an increase in grain-cropping led to its conversion to a barn. The stable doors and hayloft windows were altered. The barn ceased to be used as a grain store in the 1970s, and then became completely redundant.