West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21763
Record Type Building
Name North Lodge, Hamstead Marshall

Parish Hamstead Marshall, West Berkshire

Summary

Unlisted house probably of 18th century origins as an estate cottage for Hamstead Park, but enlarged in the mid 20th century

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Marsh Benham
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000525: Hamstead Marshall Park
  • Scheduled Monument 1007924: MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLES, FISHPONDS, DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE AND MANOR SITE NE OF ST MARY'S CHURCH

• ESTATE COTTAGE (18th century to Mid 20th century - 1775 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • GATE LODGE? (Constructed, 18th century to 19th century - 1775 AD to 1830 AD)
  • DETACHED HOUSE (Later 20th century to Early 21st century - 1951 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

North Lodge is marked but not named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1880 as an elongated rectangular building located on the north-western edge of Hamstead Park by the road overlooking the river and mill. It is not a listed building, but lies within a Conservation Area, a Registered Park and a Scheduled Monument. Lying within the same enclosure is a second building. The two buildings lie on the northwestern edge of Hamstead Park where a minor track exited the grounds <1>.

The Registered Park description <3> notes that a drive enters Hamstead Park from the Marsh Benham lane at the north-west corner, but no mention is made of North Lodge.

Stokes' research <2> indicates North Lodge is a late Georgian cottage, and that the name has only been used since the mid 20th century, when it was substantially extended and gentrified.

The outbuilding, probably originally a barn within the grounds of North Lodge, was turned into an artist’s studio in the late 20th century, and converted to a separate dwelling in 2008, given the name of Park Lodge.