West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Kennet and Avon Canal East
  • Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Full Description

A building, presumably a lock keeper's cottage, is shown on the First edition OS map to the north of Bull's Lock <1>. There is no road access to this point, and its association with the canal, though conjectural, is compelling. The building is shown on later historic mapping up to the Fourth edition map of the 1930s <2>. It is not shown on the Fifth edition map <3>, by which time it has evidently been demolished.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the lock, and the cottage, by night in 1910 <4>. The building would appear to be of brick and tile with two stories and a single chimney stack; there are two first floor dormers on the south side facing the canal.