West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB21996
Record Type Monument
Name Site of cattle trough, The Broadway, Speenhamland

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Former location of a cattle trough, put in place in 1908 but removed in the first half of the 20th century probably due to increasing traffic at this junction

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

• CATTLE TROUGH (Edwardian to Early 20th century - 1908 AD to 1925 AD?)
  • HORSE TROUGH (Edwardian to Early 20th century - 1908 AD to 1925 AD?)

Full Description

The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association (MDFCTA) <1> records the erection of a 9ft 6in trough at the Broadway near the former Jubilee Clock on 18 July 1908. It is recorded as having been presented by Lady Banbury at a total cost of £41/10/6. Newbury Town Council information on the Clock House at the same location <02> includes an undated illustration of the Jubilee Clock with the trough in the foreground. The trough only appears at this location on the c. 1930 Ordnance Survey map <3>, although it appears in several photographs in West Berkshire Museum, most notably one undated image in which it dominates the foreground <04>. Newbury Town Council suggests that the trough had become a hazard once motor cars became more common in the 1920s <2>, but it was still present in October 1930 next to the Clock House <5>. The trough no longer appears in photographs of the Clock House from the 1950s <6> and the MDFCTA has recorded it as lost or missing.

The GIS point is an approximate location.