West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Speen

• CHURCHYARD (14th century to Early 21st century - 1301 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A church at this location is mentioned in Domesday Book <1>. The churchyard surrounding the church of St Mary's is shown on the First Edition OS map of 1880 <2> and had been extended east by the Second Edition map of 1899 <3>. Its south-east corner had been extended further east at some time between the Third and Fifth Edition maps of 1911 <4> and 1969 <5>, respectively, and this extension was extended to the north in the 1990s <6>.

The churchyard contains many listed chest tombs <7> and the oldest burial recorded on one website dates to 1544 <8>. It also has four Commonwealth War Graves <9>.

A planning application submitted in 1975 for the removal and relocation of some of the tombstones in order to create a parking area for 20-30 cars was rejected <10>, but an application in 2008 to construct a small toilet block was approved <11>. The subsequent watching brief carried out in 2011 <13> uncovered a number of graves, including four vaults, and the disarticulated remains of at least 23 people (who were reburied within the churchyard). Three in situ gravestones also had to be removed.