West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• GULLY? (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • PIT? (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE? (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

A ditch or gully (feature 204) and a post-hole or pit (feature 207) were identified in Trench 2 of an evaluation in 2011 <1>. The ditch was a slightly curved linear feature measuring 60cm by 10cm and ran roughly north to south. It contained eight sherds of late Iron Age pottery, one sherd of Romano-British grey ware and two pieces of Romano-British building material, including part of a tegula. The pottery was reported to represent three identifiable vessels. The post hole or pit was 60cm in diameter and 15cm deep. It had shallow sloping sides and was filled with soft, silty clay with some gravel inclusions.