West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22646
Record Type Monument
Name Earthwork on the east side of Hill's Pightle, Donnington

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Curving north-south linear feature seen in LiDAR data, probably a boundary bank and ditch and possibly related to a deer park

Full Description

An apparently deep linear earthwork can be seen in LiDAR data modelling <1>, running down the east side of a small area of woodland called Hill's Pightle. This may have been the substantial bank and ditch observed informally by the HER officer in this wooded area in c2005, and possibly the curving feature could have been part of a deer park boundary (either Shaw or more likely Donnington). The southern part of Hill's Pightle was truncated by the construction of the Newbury bypass, and there is no indication of a boundary continuing further south than this.