West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB22972
Record Type Monument
Name Former field boundaries, parish boundaries or trackways, Wokefield Park

Parish Wokefield, West Berkshire

Summary

Post medieval features once visible as earthworks in aerial photographs crossing the designed landscape

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 66 NE 62
    SU6783565480
  • Pastscape Mon No or Hob UID: 1601640
    SU6783565480

Full Description

The Silchester Iron Age Environs mapping project <1> recorded post medieval field boundaries or trackways visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1950s <2> within Wokefield Park. The features are formed of linear banks and ditches oriented north-south and east-west, measuring up to 295 m in length. The boundaries or trackways appear to cut through earlier features, comprising a block of ridge and furrow (NRHE 1601635) and a possible park pale (NRHE 1601633).

The Silchester Environs project noted that some of the banks are marked on the First Edition OS map of 1872 <3>, but the dotted lines depicted do not represent trackways; rather, these are part of the historic parish boundary between the Wokefield part of Stratfield Mortimer to the west and Sulhampstead Bannister to the east.

The area was redeveloped as a golf course at the end of the 20th century <5>, and little can be seen of any of these earthwork features in 21st century LiDAR imagery <6>.