West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB23061
Record Type Building
Name Outbuildings at the Manor House, Yattendon

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Summary

Ancillary buildings within the grounds of the Grade II listed manor house, probably originally with an agricultural or estate function

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Yattendon

• COACH HOUSE? (Late 19th century - 1880 AD? (pre) to 1880 AD (pre))
  • ESTATE COTTAGE (Late 19th century - 1880 AD? (pre) to 1880 AD (pre))
  • STABLE? (Late 19th century - 1880 AD? (pre) to 1880 AD (pre))

Full Description

The Manor House in Yattendon is a Grade II listed building <1> suggested to be of late 17th or early 18th century origins. To its north-east was Yattendon Farm, with two large barns and a dwelling probably for a bailiff <2>, but other small estate buildings also lay to the north. These latter buildings are shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1877 <3> but unlike the Manor and farm, do not appear on the mid 19th century Tithe Map <4>.

The late 19th century plan form was an L-shaped range, with a long narrow building attached at right angles to a wider one. By the 3rd Epoch OS map of 1912 the long range was broken up into two parts with a small yard in between <5>. An application was approved in 1976 for the conversion of the existing coach house to form a gardener's cottage, the demolition of an existing cottage and its replacement with a double garage. The existing cottage was the wider block on the eastern end of the L-shaped range, and was said to be in a very poor structural condition. Its tiles were to be reused on the roof of the garage to be built in its stead. The coach house was at the western end. It did not appear to have a large opening as might be expected if it had been used to store vehicles, but the 1976 proposal made some alterations to its windows.