West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Name Barrows south of Greenway Cottages

Parish Fawley, West Berkshire

Scheduled group of three barrows orientated almost north-south along a parish boundary

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1009458: TWO PLATFORM BARROWS AND A BOWL BARROW 440M SOUTH OF GREENWAY COTTAGES

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01312.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 38 SE 6
    SU 3989 8039

Full Description

Scheduled Monument 19029 (3/9/92). GROUP OF 3 "BARROWS" EXCAVATED BY SLIT TRENCHES IN 1930s. TWO FLAT TOPPED PLATFORM BARROWS, ONE IS 16M IN DIAM.,0.6M HIGH, THE OTHER IS 22M IN DIAM., 0.9M HIGH. BOTH HAVE BANKS AROUND RIM OF PLATFORM AND INFILLED DITCHES. BOWL BARROW TO NORTH, MOUND DIAM. 12M., 0.5M HIGH, WITH INFILLED DITCH.

NB The scheduling description puts these barrows in Chaddleworth parish when currently they lie within Fawley parish; it appears that the parish boundary has changed to follow the line of the A338 road to the east rather than running along the footpath to the west of the barrows as was the case on the 1st Edition OS map.

Allen's 1933 aerial photographs <10><11> shows the barrows whilst they were being excavated by Peake and Padel <4>.