West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 47 NW 18

• RINGWORK? (11th century to 12th century - 1066 AD to 1200 AD)
  • FINDSPOT (12th century - 1101 AD to 1200 AD)

Full Description

RINGWORK FORMED BY A BANK AND OUTER DITCH. OS FIELD VISIT 1964- NO CAUSEWAY OR OBVIOUS ENTRANCE NOTED; NOT A MOTTE AND "INHERENT WEAKNESS" INDICATES LITTLE DEFENSIVE VALUE; OVERLOOKS WOOLLEY DMV. PURPOSE OBSCURE. APS SUGGEST CURVING OUTWORK DITCH ON NE SIDE.

A NUMBER OF PROBABLE EARLY C12TH SHERDS (IDENTIFIED BY READING MUSEUM) WERE FOUND ON THE SURFACE- OS FIELD VISIT 1964

The feature was apparently visible as a cropmark measuring 46m in diameter; it was mapped from aerial photographs during the Lambourn Downs National Mapping Programme <5><6>. However the landuse in this area appears to have been woodland since the First Edition Ordnance Survey <8> and earthwork hachures are recorded on the 7th Epoch <9>.

The ring is clearly visible on early 21st century LiDAR data modelling <10>.