West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Scheduled Monument 1005379: LITTEN CHAPEL

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• TOWN (11th century to Early 21st century - 1080 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SITED AT AN IMPORTANT BRIDGING POINT WHERE THE OXFORD TO SOUTHAMPTON ROAD CROSSES THE KENNET. FIRST MENTIONED IN C1080 THE TOWN GREW IN IMPORTANCE AS A THRIVING WOOL AND CLOTH CENTRE. INDEPENDENT TOWN GOVERNMENT DEVELOPED IN C13TH. POSS DECLINE IN C13TH-14TH FOLLOWED BY PEAK IN PROSPERITY C15TH-16TH.

The earliest elements of the town were around the church, consisting of burgage plots along Cheap Street and Bartholomew Street. Parts of Cheap Street and Market Place, however, may have been too marshy to have been fully occupied until the mid 14th century. Northbrook Street is probably a later extension, located between areas of common pasture. Documentary records mention a castle in 1152, when it was captured by Stephen. A long tradition held that the castle may have occupied part of the area now known as the Wharf, but archaeological investigations have failed to locate it, and research in 1998 suggested that the castle may in fact have been at Hamstead Marshall <15>.
The geographical area outlined on the GIS is Astill's possible area of medieval occupation <1>.

As the largest urban area in Newbury District and then West Berkshire unitary authority, Newbury has been subject to some analysis and examination.