West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3464
Record Type Place
Name SPEENHAMLAND, Newbury

Parish Newbury, West Berkshire

Summary

Area to the north of Newbury's historic core, once a settlement within Speen parish that was important in the coaching era, and later a suburb of Newbury

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Newbury Town Centre

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01390.00.000

• SETTLEMENT (13th century to 16th century - 1220 AD to 1600 AD)
  • SUBURB (17th century to Early 21st century - 1601 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gelling <1> has the first mention of 'Spenamland' in 1220, with 'Spenhamelund' in 1225; she suggests the name means land of the people of Speen. The settlement originally lay within Speen parish and seems to have been part of the manor of Speen <2> <6>. A separate ecclesiastical parish was formed in 1844 out of the civil parish of Speen <6>, and ultimately Speenhamland became part of the expansion of Newbury, although it had been viewed as part of the town since the 17th century <12>. Although Speenhamland in the 21st century is taken to mean an area around The Broadway in Newbury, 19th century usage of the name seems to have covered a wider extent. On both Stukeley's <3> and Rocque's 18th century maps <4>, 'Spinham Lands/Spinhamland' is the settlement along the London Road, with the name Newbury centred on buildings to the south of the Kennet. However, it seems that a small stream, the Speenhamland Water (or North Brook) was the dividing line between the two parishes. On the map of Speen Manor <5>, a distinct difference in the layout of burgage plots can be differentiated north and south of this stream.

The increased use of the London to Bath Road from the 18th century led to Speenhamland assuming a greater economic importance <2><10>, with many coaching inns serving passing travellers, although a certificate of inns in 1577 had already recorded 5 in Speenhamland <17> (not 2 inns as quoted in Hunter <9>). In total there were 13 licensed premises in Speenhamland by 1577 <17>, indicating the early importance of the road (London to Bristol). Amongst the recorded names of the 18th century inns are The George and Pelican, The Cross Keys, The Chequers, The Angel and The Lamb and Flag, Speenhamland being the customary overnight stopping point for travellers from London. The Pelican theatre in Speenhamland was renowned but was demolished in the latter part of the 20th century. However, many historic buildings survive, particularly around the Broadway.

The settlement also achieved prominence due to the 'Speenhamland System', a scale of relief for the poor first conceived in 1795 during the Quarter Sessions held at the George and Pelican Inn, and adopted nationally. Berkshire magistrates decided that parishes should supplement wages from poor rates on a scale dictated by the price of bread and the size of the family <8><9>. The system was unpopular as it effectively encouraged employers to pay low wages and hence threw more people onto poor relief.