West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• National Monuments Record No.: SU 56 NW 22
    SU 5200 6565 - farmhouse on site of medieval manor house and chapel

• MANOR (15th century to Late 19th century - 1401 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The manor of Chamberhouse is first mentioned in 1445 <4>, and a licence to crenellate was granted in 1446. Possibly the estate was that held by Roger de la Chambre in Thatcham in the 13th century <4>.

The Berkshire Record Office purchased a collection of documents in 1989 relating to the manor and estate of Chamberhouse. These include 'a small number of medieval records, mostly for the 15th century, a fine 17th century plan and survey book, and a large number of 18th century estate papers, mostly deriving from the period of ownership by the Amyand family. A large proportion of these have been severely damaged by exposure to water' <5>.

The conjectural site of the manor has been located at Chamberhouse Farm since the Second Epoch Ordnance Survey mapping <6>.