West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB3558
Record Type Monument
Name Thatcham Newtown - Roman well 2, east of Henwick Lane

Parish Thatcham, West Berkshire

Summary

Roman well discovered by W E Harris and excavated by Newbury District Field Club, dated to the 3rd century and containing sherds, oyster shells, a horse's skull and part of a bucket handle

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 01410.02.000

• WELL (Roman - 251 AD? to 325 AD?)

Full Description

A flint-lined well was uncovered during excavations of the Romano-British site at Thatcham Newtown, and marked on the 1933 Ordnance Survey map <1>. Harris named it as Well 2, as another well had already been discovered in 1925 <2>. In his summary of work on Thatcham Newtown it was numbered as feature 23 <3>.

The uppermost flintwork on the west side had slipped into the well, carrying much of the gravel behind and leaving a large basin where the mouth of the well had been. The well had been partially filled with gravel, leaving the 6 foot deep hollow to serve as a rubbish pit. Coin evidence from the surface was taken to give a late 3rd century date for the construction of the well but coins in the rubbish pit were of 4th century date, suggesting the well had fallen in the early 4th century <2>.

Within the black soil of the rubbish pit were large fragments of black ware bowls, a piece of a colander, sherds of a grey ware dolium (a large earthenware vessel for storing goods) and oyster shells. Once the gravel filling below the rubbish pit was reached, it became necessary to shore the structure. Clean gravel, more oyster shells and fragments of building material were taken out. Water level was reached at about 14 feet below the Roman surface; a horse skull was found, as well as the large flints that had fallen from the top <2>.

Part of a bucket handle was found two feet below the water level, and the very clean bottom of the well was reached at 20 feet 6 inches from the Roman surface. In profile the well was 'vase' shaped, widening in the middle from a diameter of three feet at top and bottom. The walls were about 18 inches thick, mainly of flint but also with a few sarsens and some ironstone <2>.