West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (I) 1155386: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Church Heritage Record: 9599
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 66 NW 8
    Norman. Roughcast with old tile roof. Square shingled bell tower with hipped old tile roof and weather cock. Chancel has apsidal east end. The large chancel arch gives the small building a magnificence unexpected from the outside. Norman doorways on north and south. nave window perpendicular. Various C.18 wall monuments to family of Griffiths of Padworth House, and monument of iron on a plinth with supporting scroll brackets and coat of arms to Mary, wife of Loftus Brightwell, 1711, and to Loftus Brightwell of 1738, under west window.

• PARISH CHURCH (12th century to 16th century - 1101 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

St John the Baptist's Church, Padworth. Dates from about 1130, with some 16th century windows. Vestry and porch added during restoration in 1890. Rendered with stone dressings. Tiled roofs. Listed Grade I.

Padworth church was built c1130 and is almost wholly Norman, except for a late Victorian porch and vestry and five Perpendicular windows..(along with Avington) one of the most impressive Norman churches in the (old) county of Berkshire. The interior is overwhelmingly grand for so simple a building <5> and contains a 17th century communion rail, paintings, and several monuments. Roughcast with lime-washed stone window tracery, moulded north and south doors.

The discovery of wall paintings was noted by W O Clinton in 1890 <7> <18>.

There is a small memorial dated 1894 in the porch to Civil War soldiers supposed to have been killed in a skirmish nearby on the 21st September 1643, after the First Battle of Newbury <7><16>. Some 'curious collections of human bones' were found in the churchyard lying near the surface and indiscriminately mixed; some of these remains were reburied under the pavement of the porch, probably in the late 19th century.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing the church in the early 21st century <22>.

Sharp's compiled information about the church <8> includes a plan and several late 19th century photographs as well as a tracing of a drawing of 1819. The restoration of 1890 uncovered several features include a north door, piscina and east window. Behind a monument of 1712, which was moved to a new location, was a wall built of rough fragments including a carved broken stone suggested to be part of a Roman capital brought from Silchester. The wall was covered with the remains of a wall painting of the Crucifixion, but behind this painting was a blocked window, and it was decided to retain the window rather than the later painting which was perhaps of late 15th century date. The spoilt heads of the figures might have resulted from Reformation destruction.

Other traces of colouring were found on much of the church's stonework though the designs were indistinguishable. However one remaining painting on the east wall of the nave represented a figure of a Bishop, and was of an early style.

The stone altar table was found serving as a paving stone, having been removed during the Reformation, but an oak frame was made for it so it could be restored for use. A fragment of an oaken beam was also discovered under one of the pews during the restoration works and identified as part of the Rood screen. A Norman font was removed earlier in the 19th century though a sketch of it survived.