West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

• Listed Building (I) 1288822: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL
  • Conservation Area: Yattendon

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Church Heritage Record: 9680
    About 1450. Roughcast on flint with stone dressings. Old tile roof. Nave, chancel and west tower with spire. Contemporary braced roof timbers. Considerably restored. Portions of original rood screen remain with modern restorations. Jacobean pulpit. Two old bench ends. Wall monuments in nave to Sir John Norreys, d. 1597, former owner of Manor. Wall monument in chancel white and grey marble cartouche, to John Harris d. 1743. Various other wall tablets of good design and later date including one of 1803 to Sir G. Gallieni. Note: Opposite the church and south of road are a group of C.17 and C.18 cottages much restored and with altered windows but some picturesque value.

• FLOOR (Medieval to Late 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GRAVESTONE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (15th century - 1450 AD to 1500 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (TRIBUTE) (Early 20th century to Mid 20th century - 1921 AD to 1946 AD)

Full Description

Grade 1 church built in 1450 and restored in 1858 and 1881. The spire was added in 1896. Constructed of rendered flint, tile and rubble with stone dressings. Old tile roof.

During replacement of the floor decking beneath the pews in the church, two tiled areas were revealed on either side of the central aisle at the east end of the nave in front of the screen. Each area contained reused medieval tiles of late 13th/early 14th century date and post-medieval tiles and bricks. Thirty two of the tiles were decorated. On the north side of the aisle the majority of the tiles were square and some had been laid on end and were surrrounded by triangular tiles to form a tessalated pattern. On the south side of the aisle more square tiles were laid around a flat gravestone. The gravestone was partially covered by a line of bricks which obscured part of an impression of a sword hilt which would originally have held a brass inset. Excavation around the gravestone confirmed that it marked the original medieval floor level. <1>.

The revised Pevsner says the original building was probably by John Norreys, and the alterations of 1881 and 1896 were by Alfred Waterhouse <8>.

There is a marble and alabaster monument inside the church to men who died in the First World War from 1914-19 <15>. Above it on an iron bracket is shrapnel helmet. The ceremony to unveil the memorial in 1921 was performed by the Rev Clayton who had set up the rest house known as Toc H near the battlefields of Flanders. The names of men who fell in the Second World War were added on a brass plaque at the base <15>.