West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Parish Yattendon, West Berkshire

Possible site of a now destroyed well once known as 'Miraculous Well'.

Other Statuses and Cross-References

Full Description

Gray's History <1> notes, "By the road side as you go from Yattendon to Pangbourn (sic) and near the kiln, is a small well, called by the cottagers the miraculous well, because it is always quite full and never runs over".

Although no GIS point for this monument has been given, a likely location is at Burnt Hill, where the First Edition Ordnance Survey <5> marks a spring north of Kiln Pond and near a collection of cottages. The spring was by a footpath about 40m from the Yattendon to Pangbourne road, and although a 2003 aerial photograph suggests that the area is under cultivation, it may be possible to check the existence of the spring from a current right of way.