West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB4835
Record Type Monument
Name The Lady Well, Speen

Parish Speen, West Berkshire

Summary

Stone well head restored in 1902 over a natural spring documented since the early 19th century but likely to have had a long history of use

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Conservation Area: Speen

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 02909.04.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 69
    SU 4549 6802

• SPRING (Unknown date)
  • HOLY WELL (Medieval to Edwardian - 1066 AD? to 1902 AD)

Full Description

The 'Lady Well' is a natural spring about 200m to the north of St Mary's Church in Speen. It is first documented in the early 19th century <1><2> when it was held to have a distinct echo; its water was also 'deemed to possess some peculiar healing qualities' <2><5> and the spot retained 'some remains or impressions of its once sacred character' <2>. There has long been an association between springs and religion, as noted by Hope <3> and the well at Speen appears to have derived its dedication to the Blessed Virgin from the church <2><4>, which is of Saxon origin. It has apparently also been referred to as St Mary's Well or Our Lady's Well. Money <4> lists the diseases for which the water was deemed efficacious as sore eyes, measles, rickets and other ailments. A tradition of well blessing has been continued into the 21st century by St Mary's Church.

The well is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey <6> at the end of a short path, although it is not clear what structure existed at this time. Presumably sufficient masonry must have surrounded the water for an echo to have been produced. In 1902 the well head was rebuilt, apparently incorporating re-used material. The spring is enclosed on three sides by stone blocks; 'Restored 1902' is carved on a cap stone and above this is a semi-circular headstone with the wording 'Ye Ancient Ladye Well' around a decorative panel. There do not appear to be photographs of the Lady Well prior to this restoration, but it became a popular subject for picture postcards in the Edwardian era.

The stonework has been subject to further episodes of attention <7> and some vandalism <8> in the late 20th century. In 1996 the structure was put forward for scheduling by the parish council; although it was visited as part of the English Heritage Monument Protection Programme (MPP) <9> this designation was not applied.

West Berkshire Museum has photographs showing the well head in the early 20th century <13>.