West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5022
Record Type Building
Name St Mary's Church, Shaw

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire

Summary

Grade II listed mid 19th century church, built on site of ancient church adjacent to Shaw Manor, later Shaw House, with church rooms attached on its north side

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 1291032: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Conservation Area: Shaw House and St Mary's Church, Shaw
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1001446: Shaw House

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 03466.00.000
  • Church Heritage Record: 9669
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 41
    SU 47492 68309
    1840-42 by J. Hansom, Norman style. 1878 chancel by Butterfield in flint, interior painted decoration.

• CHURCH (11th century to Medieval - 1001 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (Victorian - 1840 AD to 1840 AD)

Full Description

St Mary's Church at Shaw was completely rebuilt in 1841 on the site of an ancient church <7>. The former church is described as having a round tower at the west end, the lower part of which may have been of 'Saxon' date, although the Domesday survey <19> does not list a church here. The only relic of the old church, besides some 17th and 18th century monuments, is a plain tub-shaped Norman font <11><20>. However, references are made in antiquarian histories to Roman building material (tiles) in the church <16><17><18>, which Stan Ford suggested came from the Roman kilns found on Love Lane in 1973 <34>. The old church is depicted schematically on the early 18th century map of Speen <28>. St Mary's is adjacent to Shaw House and lies within the Registered Park <25>.

During the digging of a grave in the churchyard in 1887 several pieces of early medieval vessels were discovered <5>.
Early medieval urn, probably 11th century water cistern, found 1878 on the north side of Shaw churchyard. "overhanging rim + decorated with incised lines" <13>. Thought originally by Peake to be bronze age.

A 1993 planning application was approved to alter and extend the church rooms on the north side of the church. Three groups of disarticulate human bones were found during archaeological field work monitoring the development; they represent at least 3 individuals badly damaged post-mortem, 2 male 1 female, v.poor condition <21><30>. The graves appear to be orientated east/west and have no grave goods, therefore are probably Christian burials.

West Berkshire Museum has a photograph showing a lithograph of St Mary's Church made in 1843 <32>.