West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

HER Number MWB5787
Record Type Monument
Name SULHAMSTEAD LOCK (Lock 100)

Parish Sulhamstead, West Berkshire

Summary

Lock constructed between 1718 and 1723 along the Kennet Navigation, originally a turf-sided lock but rebuilt and altered several times

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 05050.16.000

• CANAL LOCK (18th century to Late 19th century - 1718 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The original lock at Sulhamstead was built in the early 18th century as a turf sided lock. In 1767 the weir was rebuilt to take Newbury barges, and 1831 the lock was rebuilt narrower. Rail and sleeper sides were added after the Great Western Railway branch line had been constructed in the 1850s.

The lock was reconstructed in the 1960s in steel sheet piles which were driven in front of the existing timber lock. Photographs and a description of the 1960s work at Sulhamstead are included in a history of the Kennet and Avon Canal restoration <7>.

Some of the lock timbers were exposed during rebuilding work in 2006, including the timber invert downstream of the lower gates. It was necessary to remove some of the historic timbers, but an opportunity was taken for some recording <6>.