West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• National Monuments Record No.: LINEAR 223

• RAILWAY (Late 19th century to Mid 20th century - 1879 AD? to 1964 AD)

Full Description

An illustrated guide to the railway <1> tells its history, dreamed up as a through route linking the Midlands and north of England with the port of Southampton. The Didcot, Newbury and Southampton Junction Railway Company was established in 1873 with great expectations, but it encountered many problems. The line played an important role during the Second World War, but by the 1950s was in financial difficulties. Complete closure came in 1964, and the track was lifted in 1967.

The section of railway line through West Berkshire is not shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping of 1880-81 <13> but had been mapped by the Second Epoch of 1899 <14>.

A botanical survey of the disused line in the 1980s <15> noted the cuttings, embankments and bridges between Tot Hill and Skinners Green.

Some elements of the railway line (bridges, cuttings, station buildings) have survived into the 21st century in West Berkshire; however much of the course of the railway through Enborne parish southwest of Newbury was used as the route of the Newbury Bypass, constructed in the 1990s.

Individual GIS lines have been drawn for the former stretches of railway track between stations that would have been within West Berkshire.