West Berkshire HERPrintable version | About West Berkshire HER | Visit West Berkshire HER online...

West Berkshire HER logo

Record Type Landscape
Name Donnington Grove (Park)

Parish Shaw-cum-Donnington, West Berkshire
Speen, West Berkshire

Summary

Registered Park of a late 18th century landscape garden and lake, since the late 20th century within the grounds of a golf course

Associated Legal Designations or Protected Status

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000534: Donnington Grove
  • Conservation Area: Donnington Village
  • Scheduled Monument 1007926: DONNINGTON CASTLE: A QUADRANGULAR CASTLE AND 17TH CENTURY FIELDWORK.

Other Statuses and Cross-References

• Berkshire SMR No. (pre 2000): 04138.00.000
  • National Monuments Record No.: SU 46 NE 225
    SU 4593 6888

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th century to Mid to Late 19th century - 1759 AD? to 1850 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL GARDEN (18th century - 1759 AD to 1800 AD?)
  • GOLF COURSE (Late 20th century - Present to Early 21st century - 1980 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Late C18 landscape garden and lake, about 13ha. Mainly open parkland, with mature trees scattered. C18 landscaping not clearly documented. House called Donnington Grove built by John Chute is Grade II* listed. Lake and weir with an 18th century fishing lodge nearby. Many other individual buildings and structures within the parkland, some of which are unlisted. Donnington Castle, a Grade I listed building and scheduled monument, is also within the Registered Park.

Donnington Grove park was created in the late 18th century, around the Gothick style house of the same name built in 1763 for Joseph Pettit Andrews. However the northern part of the landscape was referred to on a map of 1729 <2> as Denington (sic) Park and may have included part of a deer park. A rectilinear boundary is shown around Donnington Castle to the north, with a series of straight sided cultivated fields south of this, and enclosed pasture or marsh either side of the river Lambourn. Some of these boundaries can be followed on the First Edition Ordnance Survey mapping <3> although the river is shown as greatly enlarged to a 'fish pond'.

The park was described in The Gentleman's Magazine of 1772 as having a lawn around the house which falls 'to very fine water; a stream enlarged into a river… over the river the country consists of corn-fields, which rise agreeably' <4>.

In 1783 the estate was sold to William Brummell who extended it, expanding the parkland south of the river. The two areas are described as 'north park' and 'south park'.

Donnington Grove was added to the list of Registered Parks and Gardens in 1986 at Grade II, though its description was compiled in 1998 <1>. Following a planning application in 1991 <9> much of the designed landscape (as well as land to the northwest) was modified as a golf course, and there has been subsequent related development affecting several of the buildings and structures within the park <10><11><12>. The initial owner of the golf club was a Japanese organisation, and a Japanese garden was created within the walled kitchen garden. During this period, the site was named Parasampia Country Club, though it reverted to Donnington Grove when ownership changed in 2005.

The GIS polygon of the Registered Park includes landscape characterised as woodland and paddocks, but excludes areas of historically related designed landscape.