Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Palace of Bishops of Salisbury - Sonning, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Sonning, Wokingham, Berkshire

Summary

The manor of Sonning belonged to the Bishops of Salisbury from the eleventh century until 1574 when it was surrendered to the Crown. During this time the Bishops retained a residence at Sonning.

Description

A plan of the Bishops residence at Sonning was drawn up by Keyser and Brakespear following excavations at the site between 1912 and 1914. The earliest works found in-situ date from the 13th century, when the house would appear to have consisted of a range running parallel to and on the south bank of the Thames with a first floor hall, chapel and solar and kitchen and offices beneath. The building was enlarged in the 14th century, and in 1337 Bishop Robert Wyvill obtained a license to crenellate. The house was defended by a moat on three sides and by the river on the north. A new hall with porch and oriel was added to the thirteenth century block either in the 15th century or in the 14th century and remodelled in the 15th century. The great gatehouse was rebuilt in Henry VII's reign with the walls surrounding the forecourt, and possibly the water gate on the north. Little is known of the house following the manor of Sonning and Eye being given to the crown in 1574, but ultimately it seems to have been allowed to fall into decay and a new house built to the south-ward with the old materials <5> and <6>. Finds from the 1912-14 excavation are held in the Reading Museum collection.

<1> 04/02/64, BCC15:11:104-5 (Photograph). SWK440.

<2> 03/02/69, BCC35:4:9-11 (Photograph). SWK441.

<3> 27/05/76, BCC8:7:669-71 (Photograph). SWK442.

<4> 13/06/81, BCC7:3:936-8 (Photograph). SWK443.

<5> 1916, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Pages 2 - 21: Figures 1-21 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6479.

<6> 1940, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 1940, Pages 108-109 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6480.

<7> Reading Museum, READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 NE G1 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6481.

<8> RCHM(E) EXCAVATIONS INDEX NMR NO OS/SU77NE27 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6482.

<9> Reading Museum, READING MUSEUM INDEX CARD (Bibliographic reference). SWK6483.

<10> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1935, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 177-183 (Journal). SRW4048.

<11> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2006, Bishop's Close, Sonning Lane, Sonning, Berkshire - An Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Unpublished document). SRM13314.