Name:Caldwall Hall, Castle Road, Kidderminster
HER Reference:WSM00278

• Evaluation in 1990, The Fire Station, Kidderminster (Ref: WSM29784)
  • Architectural Survey and Proposal at Caldwell Castle, Kidderminster (Ref: WSM45928)
  • Ongoing Work: Building Recording at Caldwall Tower, Kidderminster (Ref: WSM77999)

• Listed Building

Full description

Late 15th century or early 16th century. Octagonal tower of 2 storeys with cellarage. Local sandstone, with moulded cornices and embattled parapet. One 18th century window to each storey, but several original small lights remain in the staircase turret. The lower ground floor room has 16 radial ribs, alternately single chamfered and single hollow chamfered. Apparently a fragment of a small castle or fortified manor house, occupied in the 17th century by Sir Ralph Clare, 1st High Steward of Kidderminster. [1][10]

At south end of town bounded on north-east by the River Stour. One octagonal tower of medieval building remains. Added to late 17th century by 3 storey brick building on north-west. Original tower, red sandstone, 3 storeys, embattled parapet, apparently early 15th century. Vice going full height of tower, crowned with embattled parapet and stone roof. Ground floor: retains original stone vault, ribs springing from small moulded corbels and meeting in boss carved as lions face. In north west wall painted doorway, now leading to 17th century addition. In north-east wall jambs and pointed rear arch of orginal opening in south wall 3 centred opening to outside (blocked). In west wall square headed cupboard. Upper floors, much modernised, second retains late 16th century window. Road runs along north side only little below level of 1st floor. Staircase 17th century built immediately against tower. [2]

About 1500 of red sandstone with embattled parapet. Inside, the room on the lower ground floor has sixteen radial ribs, alternately single-chamfered and single-hollow-chamfered. [3]

Excavated by C.I.Walker in uncovered a sandstone wall (Penny Edward II in foundations) cut through earlier clay floors and part of aisled hall and cross wing. Impossible to estimate dimensions and it is evident that about 75% of it lies under Castle Road and house to west of site. A burnt area about 15 ft from hearth was cut through by the 14th century wall which seems to belong to an elaborate cross wing. A tower of red sandstone (still standing) was added to this wing in the 15th century century. [4]

Evaluation in 1990 located undated ditch running east to west and the edge of rectangular pool shown on Broadfields survey of 1835. Possibly a moat. Borehole survey in area of ponds returned silty sand and gravel. [5]

Brief historical notes written for re-opening of Caldwell Hall Tower in 1970. [6]

During the Second World War the cellar of the tower was used as an Air Raid Precautions post. The crypt was converted into a basement air raid shelter to accommodate 50 persons. [7][8]

Photograph of the tower within report by the Historic Kidderminster Society. [9]

History of the Manorial Complex at Caldwall, includes a description of the house and its surroundings. [10]

See also. [11][12]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/ 13]

(SO 83077622) Castle (NR) (remains of). [OS 1:1250 1968] Only one 15th century stone tower of the medieval Caldwell Castle now remains. Literary references suggest occupation from the end of the 12th century onwards, and the site is possibly that of the manor of Sudwael, listed in Domesday Book. Excavation by C I Walker in 1961 and 1964 on the site of recently demolished 17th brick additions called Caldwall Hall, uncovered a sequence of building phases from the 13th to the 20th centuries. [Council for British Archaeology Group 8: West Midlands Research Committees reports 6 NO 4 (CI Walker), Medieval archaeology : journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology Index to vols 1-5 (1957-61); 6-10 (1962-66); 11-15 (1967-71); 16-20(1972-76); 21-25 (1977-81); 26-30 (1982-86); 31-35 (1987-91); 36-40 (1992-1996204 Sep-65 (Wilson & Hurst), The Victoria history of the county of Worcester: volume three 1913 edited by William Page and J W Willis-Bund 170 1913] SO 8376 Coldwall Hall, Castle Road, Kidderminster is a late 15th/early 16th two storey octagonal tower with cellarage. This apparently is a fragment of a small castle or fortified manor house. Grade 2. [DOE (HHR) Wyre Forest Here & Worcs Jan 1980 7] Cathart King refers to this as a 'sham-fortified tower'. [Castellarium anglicanum : an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the Islands. Volume II : Norfolk-Yorkshire and the islands 1983 David J Cathcart King 508][13]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following event: 629994 Excavation CALDWELL/CALDWALL HALL & CASTLE. [13]

Photographed in 2023. [14]