Name:Holt Castle, Holt
HER Reference:WSM00286

• CASTLE (14TH CENTURY AD to 18TH CENTURY AD - 1301 AD to 1750 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (18TH CENTURY AD to EARLY 20TH CENTURY - 1750 AD to 1925 AD)
  • HOTEL (LATE 20TH CENTURY to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1980 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building

Full description

Probably built by John Beauchamp, first Lord of Kidderminster (executed 1388). Having been purchased during the reign of Queen Elizabeth, Sir Thomas Bromley built a new mansion, which is still standing, with some later additions. Turretted, square windows indicates some remnants of old castle. [1]

14th century tower of four stages, with small decorated windows and a 2 bay rib vaulted entrance (probably 15th century). Chamber to right-hand side of entrance, 3 slit windows. Staircase to left-hand side: straight in thickness of wall. Hall is 15th century L- shaped range, solar wing projecting to east, part between solar and wing filled-in in the early 18th century. [2]

Medieval floor tiles in understairs cupboard referred to in 11.1989 may derive from St. Oswald's Chapel, Worcester. This was held by Sir J Bourne by 1556. He removed both roofing tiles & paving from dilapidated chapel of St Oswald "to build his new house at Holt". [3]

Site of National Significance and considered for scheduling by English Heritage. [4]

The castle became the farm residence for Holt Castle Farm in 1750 when Lord Foley of Witley Court acquired Holt Manor. In 1904 the castle became a private residence, the farm being managed by a bailiff, whose house was next to the castle. The whole was offered for sale in 1920 but remained unsold until 1925 when it was split into two lots. The castle itself became a self-contained private residence and in the late 1980’s was converted into a hotel. The buildings that once constituted the ‘model farm’ were converted into 16 luxury dwellings arranged around a central forecourt. [5]

See also. [6][12][14][15]

Fortified house. 14th century tower; rest of original fortified structure rebuilt 15th century, altered in 16th century, remodelled early 18th century, further additions and alterations mid 19th century. Full description online. [7]

Sales particulars with colour photographs, prior to the property being a hotel. [8]

Newspaper advert from Evening News 1989. [9]

Worcester Evening News, 1990. Andrew Grant Estate Agents details.[10]

Knight Frank estate agents details 2014.[13]

Holt Castle, Holt; a partially extant 14th century listed farmstead with converted buildings, located within a manor farm group. The farmstead had a regular courtyard with covered yard in association, with additional detached elements to the main plan. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. [16][17]

West Midlands Farmsteads and Landscapes Project Regional Statement [18]

Worcestershire Farmsteads Guidance: Part 1 Farmsteads Assessment Framework and Part 2 Worcestershire Farmsteads Character Statement [19][20]

Farmhouse: 14th century. Coursed sandstone rubble, sandstone ashlar, tile roof. Working building(s): 19th century (?) Probably built by John Beauchamp, first Lord of Kidderminster (executed 1388). The castle became the farm residence for Holt Castle Farm in 1750 when Lord Foley of Witley Court acquired Holt Manor. In 1904 the castle became a private residence. [21]