Name:Church of St Mary, Abberley
HER Reference:WSM01098

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built, MODERN - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1919 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (COLD WAR to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1946 AD? to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building

Full description

1850-2 by John Cole, rebuilt with few alterations by same architect in 1876 after fire south-west steeple and aisles. In later 13th century style. Carving of capitals by Earp.[1]

Described in Brooks & Pevsner.[7]

Consecration 1852. Consists of chancel with north vestry and organ chamber, nave, north and south aisles, south-west tower and south porch. Faced with sandstone ashlar. In style of early 14th century. [2]

Parish church. 1850-52 by J J Cole, rebuilt with alterations after a fire in 1876, also by Cole. Ashlar, slate roofs now tarred. In a late 13th century style and consisting of south-west tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, south and north chapels and vestry. Tower of 3 stages with setback buttresses and plain, broached spire; two single light windows to bell chamber, single light to second stage and 2-light south, either plain lancets or plain Geometrical style. Projecting gabled south porch with setback buttresses, outer doorway of 2 orders with stiff-leaf capitals, arch enriched with clusters of fleur-de-lys. 5 bay south and north aisles (2 bay of south-aisle obscured by tower and porch), of 2-light Geometrical style windows, with buttresses between; square bell tower projects towards west end of north aisle. Chancel 5-light Geometrical style east window with cusped circles above. Interior Polished circular columns with stiff-leaf capitals to the arcades. 2-bay open screen to south chapel with cusped tracery on slender shafts. Double chamfered chancel arch, the inner arch resting on triple polished shafts, all with leaf capitals. Pulpit and pews of 1870s. Hexagonal stone font. [3][4]

Two war memorials can be found within the church. The main memorial appears as a short square pillar constructed of marble with decorative borders on the base and top, crowed by a wreath and bowed flags feature, all sitting extant from a stone plaque. Seventeen names are recorded, four of which appear to be later additions relating to the Second World War. The memorial was in good condition at the time of photographic recording in 2011. The second plaque created of copper or bronze, in good condition, records the names of five RAF personnel who died when their plane crashed in Abberley in 1943. [5]

Wall mounted marble pillar on stone plaque, 13 names, WW1 & 4 names, WW2. [6]

Wall mounted copper alloy plaque, Avro Anson N9790 aircraft crash, 5 names, 25 Nov 1943. [8]