Name:Harvington Hall, Chaddesley Corbett
HER Reference:WSM01189

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (14TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1301 AD to 2050 AD)

• Watching Brief in 2008-9, Harvington Hall, Chaddesley Corbett (Ref: WSM41587)
  • Excavation and Building Survey in 1995, Harvington Hall, Chaddesley Corbett (Ref: WSM30085)
  • Watching brief in 2001 on land at Harvington Hall, Harvington (Ref: WSM72598)
  • Ongoing Work: Watching Brief in 2021 on Moated site, Harvington Hall, Chaddesley Corbett (Ref: WSM77813)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area

Full description

CHADDESLEY CORBETT CP HARVINGTON SO 87 SE 10/28 Harvington Hall and attached east bridge 25.2.58 GV I Country house and bridge. Probably 14th century, substantially remodelled late 16th to early 17th century, partly demolished circa 1701 with some remodelling, restored in 1930.

Brick with stone dressings, incorporating timber-framing; tile roof. Basically an L-plan, one limb extending to north, the other to west. The north limb contains a medieval timber-framed range of four bays, with north tower of 17th century date, at south end a late 16th to early 17th century block. The range to west is late 16th century to early 17th century comprising a first floor "banqueting hall", with kitchen to south-west corner, main staircase to north-west; a hall probably extended northwards from the staircase, demolished circa 1701.

Entrance (east) front: two-storey range to centre, three-storey blocks to each corner, that to left with attic. Left-hand block: a 4-light stone mullioned window to each floor, gable to attic, stack with two diamond-plan shafts to left. Central block: five windows, three 2-light casements alternate with two 4- light casements under gablets; similar pattern on ground floor, save large window to right of centre which is the entrance, with two large doors (approached by east bridge). Right-hand block: a 3-light casement to each floor under timber lintels; to left-hand side windows at half level for staircase, including an oval window. On ground floor a boxed glazing bar sash under segmental head. Detailing of rest of building similar to left- hand block, save elevation to courtyard of west limb which is ashlared where the probable hall range stood, dated by "1701" on rainwater head.

Interior: extensive traces of an ambitious scheme of wall painting of late 16th century to early 17th century, including the Nine Worthies in a second floor passage. The main staircase is a 1930s replica of the original, which was removed to Coughton Court, Warwickshire. In the banqueting hall there are remnants of later 17th century panelling with elaborate painted decoration.

The house contains one of the best known collections of priests' hiding holes; in particular, one contrived under the main staircase, entered via hinged steps; and that in Dr Dod's Library, entered via a hole, created by swinging a stud. East Bridge: a single segmental brick arch supports the plain ashlar parapets.

The island on which the house stands [along with the Malt House (qv) and the chapel (qv)] is surrounded by a water-filled moat. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (BoE, p 192-194; Hodgkinson, H R: "Recent Discoveries at Harvington Hall, Chaddesley Corbett", Transactions of the Birmingham and Warwickshire Archaeological Society, Vol 62 for 1938 (1943), pp 1 - 26; Hodgetts, M: "Elizabethan Priest Holes: IV - Harvington", Recusant History, Vol 13 (1975), p 18 - 55; Hussey, C & Hodgetts, M: Harvington Hall near Kidderminster, Worcestershire, (1981); Hodgetts, M: "Harvington Hall 1929 - 1979: A Study in Local Historiography", Worcestershire Recusant, Vol 37 (1981), pp 3 - 25). [15]

On triangular island in middle of large irregular moat. Appears as entirely irregular Elizabethan brick house. But the brick is in large parts only a covering of a late medieval timber frame on sandstone base. In 1529 the house came to Humphrey Packington and his son appears to have done work circa 1560-75. House approached from East and lower part of that range, probably the oldest. Tower like North end of range has brick laid flemish bond and must therefore be mid-17th century at earliest. Principal range is to the South. Centre is the hall, placed on upper floor and probably already there in 15th century. Oldest part of Eastern range would then have been the Great Chamber and solar (W Charles suggests that solar timber may have been brought from elsewhere. Whole wing seems medieval, yet must be later addition to hall). Principal items of interest are priest holes and wall paintings. During the excavation of a drainage trench and an area to be used for a new lavatory, flints of possible prehistoric date were found. Continuous occupation of the site began during the 13th century. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Scheduled by English Heritage. Formerly Hereford and Worcestershire 299. [8]

Moat deposits are of 20th century date. No useful information was collected from other excavated trenches. [10]

English Heritage Section 17 Management agreement for the north-eastern portion of the Scheduled area. Period covered 18 October 2001 to 17 October 2004. See paper in TBAS for notes, commentary and photographs of Hall [12] and a follow up paper which supplements it. [11] [12] [13] [14]

1873 Illustration. [20]

Mick Aston Sketch Plans. [21] [22]

See also sources [16] [17] [19]

Material digitised as part of NHPP7624 Charles Archive Project. Slides of photographs of Harvinton Hall, unknown date.[23]

Harvington Hall, near Chaddesley Corbett, was originally a timber-framed building on a sandstone foundation, standing in a homestead moat. Fifteenth century pottery has been recovered from the moat which was cleared in 1931 and a retaining wall built on the south bank. The oldest part of the house is the low range forming the middle of the east side. See AO:60:326:5 . The house was fairly certainly rebuilt between 1569 and 1578, those parts of the earlier house which were retained (dating to the 15th, if not the 14th c.) being encased in brick. It was added to in 1701 and restoration carried out from 1931 onwards. [Harvington Hall 1953 plans, photos (C Hussey)][24]

The moat is waterfilled and well preserved. [Field Investigators Comments F1 TPW 17-AUG-62][24]

Three probable fishponds associated with the Manor house are shown to NW of the moat (See AO:60:326:7) (SO 87527458; SO 87587457; SO 8766 7452) [Plan of the Parish and Manor of Chaddesley Corbett 1745-46][24]
No change since report of 17 8 62.Of the three fishponds (6), the upper pond, nearest to the Hall, has been obliterated by the recent construction of another pond. Of the two other ponds, there are only slight traces of a pond-bay about 25.0m long, 0.2m high on its south east side and 0.6m high on the lower north west side at SO 87547461. [Field Investigators Comments: F2 DJC 28-JAN-76][24]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following events: 1050382: Excavation, HARVINGTON HALL
1050387: Watching Brief, HARVINGTON HALL
1405437: Watching Brief, HARVINGTON HALL
1456700: Geophysical Survey, LAND AT HARVINGTON HALL
1489327: Architectural Survey, THE MALTHOUSE, HARVINGTON HALL
1543865: Architectural Survey, HARVINGTON HALL MALTHOUSE
1604521: Watching Brief, LAND AT HARVINGTON HALL
1618524: Watching Brief, LAND AT HARVINGTON HALL [24]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following object/archive: BF094930: HARVINGTON HALL, CHADDESLEY CORBETT, WYRE FOREST
BF110975: Buildings of England: Worcestershire
OP25703: The east front of Harvington Hall seen from south across the moat