Name:Castle, Smite Hill, East of Upper Smite Farm, Hindlip
HER Reference:WSM02240
Parish:Salwarpe, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• DEFENCE (Unknown date)
  • CASTLE (12TH CENTURY AD to 15TH CENTURY AD - 1101 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Documentary sources indicate that a castle may once have stood here, no physical evidence has been found yet except some stones.
One field called Castle Hill abuts Smite Hill, from its appearance might be supposed to scarp artificially. Said that a castle or fort once stood on hill & was at length destroyed by a battery placed on Newland Common. A cannon shot was about 40yrs ago ploughed up somewhere on spot. Hemings Cartulary notices a place called Oldbury in the Anglo Saxon boundaries of Smite. [1]

Flat topped Hill with gentle slope to the south, pronounced ditch or holloway to west & steep drop to the north, this latter being much steeper than natural slope, to the west (ie Smith Hill) & therefore possibly might be supposed to scarp artificially; some smallish stone frags (c200cm) in small localised scatters on the northern scarp [2].

Shape digitised from the field pattern on the 1813 Ordnance Survey surveyor's drawing [3]