Name:Inkberrow Castle, Lords Hill Farm
HER Reference:WSM00297
Parish:Inkberrow, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• BUILDING (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CASTLE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• SHINE

Full description

GR to places named on tithe as Lords Hill. Field work revealed....closer inspection shows a course of stones almost entirely bedded in the ground and consisting of well trimmed blocks with workmanship of much higher quality than is usual in farm buildings, some of this course lies under part of the wall of the present building, but there is a short stretch running out at rightangles to the wall. It is contended that these are the foundations of the old manor house...... suggested part surrounds it etc. [1]

1193-4 William Marshal succeeded to Inkberrow - either he or predecessor built castle at Inkberrow 1216 repairs. 1231 daughter of King John resided here till dower decided. 1233 'domus' october sherrif ordered to destroy castle sell wood in park for king. 1234 Inkberrow restored, park remade, 1235 wood for repairing roofs from Feckenham Forest. [2]