Name:Grange, Ombersley
HER Reference:WSM02587
Parish:Ombersley, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• GRANGE (EARLY MEDIEVAL - 411 AD to 1065 AD)
  • CHAPEL (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GRANGE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

706: Granted to Abbot Eagwine & Abbey of Evesham. 976: Monks expelled from abbey, land to Earl Godwin in exchange for Towcester, recovered after long suit. 1066: Held by abbey. 1251: Abbot granted free warren. Early C13 Abbot Ralph (1214-29) made fish stew at Lineholt. Abbot Thomas (1229-) assorted land at Chaddesley. Abbot John (1282-1316) erected room with vault. Abbot John (1367-79) added hall and 2 rooms, a stable and small grange in outer court. 1376: Licence from king to empark 300 acres in Lineholt wood. Abbot Roger (1379-1418) restored fishpond, mills, rebuilt dovecote, kitchen and chapel. 1538: Dissolution Ombersley had income of 121-7/- .
Site later used for Ombersley Court (HWCM 07024). [1][2][3][4]