Name:Tickenhill, Park Lane, Bewdley
HER Reference:WSM03913

• MANOR HOUSE (18TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1701 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Conservation Area
  • SHINE

Full description

The house is of 9 bays with a short, probably recent, projecting wing. Its exterior is of circa 1740 and quite plain. Inside are the roof timbers of a 15th century hall. The house became a royal manor under Edward IV and remained one in the 16th century, when the council of Marches often met at Tickenhill. [1]

The cellars may contain some remains of the original building. 1304: described as ruined. 1336 being repaired. 1366 Chapel mentioned. Early years of Edward IV reign "great alterations were made. A large hall '100' long, with chambers above and below, was built on the south side of the house and the ministers accounts refer to the making of new doors, windows and the stone tiles that were brought for the roof. The expense of the carriage of the "greater stones" is also entered, but the house was built chiefly of timber, probably from the neighbouring forest, and plastered. 1473: It is possible that this enlargement was made in view of the proposed removal to the Marches of the Prince of Wales council. The plan of holding it in the Marches was continued by Henry VII. 1493 the prince was made justice there and said to have further enlarged Tickenhill and made it into a palace (Leland). Prince Arthur continued to live chiefly here until his death in 1502. After his death the house was probably deserted for some time as it needed very thorough repairs. When the house was appointed for Princess Mary in 1525, work took 18 weeks and cost £355. There may have been fresh additions to the house. 1582: £60 spent on repairs including construction of piped water to the house.
Early 17th century property of the Prince of Wales, but leased. 1641 sems to be almost a ruin (Habington). 1644 Royalist Governor in residence but not fit for king. 1712 The gatehouse and a good deal of the old house were still standing, being occupied as 3 houses. 1738, most of it was pulled down by Mr Ingram circa 1740. Existing house built. 1873: house and grounds purchased from the crown by Joseph Tangye. [2]

Newspaper cutting. [3]

See also [4][5][6][17]

21.6.83: Red sandstone rubble wall foundation at least 1.3m thick exposed in machine clearance of garden, to south of the house (wall of major structure). Machine driver reported that a line had been visible across the whole of the site on the same alignment as the sandstone foundation. Other pieces of sandstone rubble visible. [7]

Site of National Significance, considered for scheduling by English Heritage. [8]

Royal manor house, now house. 15th century, partly demolished and rebuilt in 1738, with some late 20th century alterations. L-plan, main range containing four 15th century framed bays extending to west, later addition extending to south. Timber- frame clad in brick, tile roof. Two storeys, brick coped verges, stone coped parapet, wing projecting to right, blind; nine windows: boxed glazing bar sashes under rubbed brick heads with keystones; ground floor: central entrance has a pilastered wooden doorcase with pediment, door of eight raised and fielded panels. Interior: 18th century open well staircase with ramped hand rail and turned balusters. Timber-framing exposed in a number of rooms, close-studded walls, an original window visible at east end on first floor (now internal); roof has trusses with arch-braced collars. (VCH 4, pp 300 - 301; BoE p 87; J R Burton, 1883, A History of Bewdley; with concise accounts of some neighbouring parishes, p 42). [9][10]

Notes on Tickenhill Manor written by former residents. [11]

A brief history of the current house and the previous medieval 'palace'. [12]

Article from Warwickshire and Worcestershire Life August 1972, about buildings and the state of preservation and conservation in Bewdley. [14]

Newspaper article from the Worcester Evening News, 12/9/1992, refering to Tickenhill Manor and its connection to the royal family - specifically Henry's VII and VIII. [15]

Estate agent description of Tickenhill Manor, unknown date of sale. [16]

Additional reference: [The history of the King's Works, volume 4 : 1485-1660 (Part 2) 1982 by H M Colvin ... [et al] 279-82] [18]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following object/archive: BF083030 TICKEN HILL, BEWDLEY [18]