Name:Bredon Manor, Main Road, Bredon
HER Reference:WSM04628
Parish:Bredon, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• MANOR HOUSE (16TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1501 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Grade II listed. Early 18th century refacing of earlier house (possibly Tudor). Ashlar, with tiled (?) roof. West front of 1+3+1 bays, the centre projecting beneath a basket-arched pedimental gable. Central tripartite window and doorway with Tuscan columns both have a pediment of the same shape. North extension, in brick with tiled roof, hides an earlier wing, possibly 16th century.[1][2][3][6]

Photographed in 2010, photo numbers 42 and 145.[4]

Visible on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey.[5]

Alterations by Charles Armstrong of Warwick, 1909/10.[7]

The Manor House is mainly 18th century, and part of an earlier, timber framed, building is incorporated in its northern side. It is not of outstanding architectural interest. [Field Investigators Comments:F1 GHP 28-APR-66][8]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following object/archive: BF083677 BREDON MANOR, BREDON, OS71/F5/5A MANOR HOUSE FROM WEST. 18TH C. AND EARLIER. [8]