Name:Woodmanton Manor, Clifton
HER Reference:WSM06721

• CHAPEL (14TH CENTURY AD to 16TH CENTURY AD - 1320 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE (14TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1321 AD to 2050 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (19TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1827 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building

Full description

Grade II* Listed. Farmhouse, kitchen and outbuildings with tower base. In three parts. Farmhouse: about 1827. Red brick, probably formerly stuccoed, hipped slate roof, 2 brick stacks. Plain villa. 2 storeys, plain pilasters at corners. 3 windows: 16-pane sashes under rubbled brick heads; ground floor: 20-pane sashes flanking central entrance with stuccoed portico, the square plan pillars bear incised Soanean design, and support flat canopy with moulded cornice, the door is half glazed with a marginally glazed rectangular fanlight. Kitchen: possibly former chapel, attached to north east corner of house: 14th century with 16th to 19th century alterations. Timber-frame with brick cladding and rubble additions. 2 storeys with 3 ranges of 19th century casements, under segmental heads on ground floor, underside of tie-beam on left gable (visible from the rear) indicates position of a former window; rubble outshut to rear probably 18th century. Interior: 2 framed bays; central truss has massive tie-beam (formerly with solid curved braces), jowelled main posts; the ashlar pieces are curved and extend to meet the curved braces to the collar, forming a 2 centred arch; the common rafters have similar ashlar pieces and braces; there are no purlins. The wall-plate is of 2 timbers, with roll mouldings. Blocked 2-light window with ogee trefoiled heads in rear (north) wall. Existing floor is probably 17th century, stack probably inserted in 16th century. Outbuildings with tower base, attached to south west corner of house: mid 19th century and possibly 14th century. Rubble with plain tile roof. L plan, circular tower base at extreme north west corner. 3 bays in south range, 4 in west range with segmental headed openings, 20th century rsj to main opening in north range, principal feature the base of a coursed rubble tower at north west corner projecting into moat. The tower base, moat to west and south of house and possible chapel may date to 1332 when John de Wisham obtained a licence to crenellate. [1][2]

14th-15th century hall house is now used as kitchen block of east 19th century brick farmhouse. It is probably part of house for which licence to crenellate was granted in 1332. It is remarkable for its particularly fine trussed rafter roof. Habington (d.1647) described it as most ancient manor house in co. The foundations of a medieval semi circular tower adjacent some outbuildings east of house. It was one of 4 loopholed stone round towers, each standing at angles of inner margin of moat. [3][4][5]

Remains refaced with red brick on south west face. Only north west arm of moat, 55m long and 10m wide remain, ditch to south west of house being modern. [6]
1332: Licence to Crenellate for John de Wysham. [7]
Site of National Significance - considered for scheduling by English Heritage. [8]

Farmhouse, kitchen and Outbuildings with tower base. Farmhouse c1827. Red brick. Probably formerly stuccoed, hipped slate roof, 2 brick stacks. Kitchen possibly former chapel, attached to north east corner of house. 14th century. Timber frame with brick cladding and rubble additions. Outbuildings with tower base attached to south west corner of house, possibly 14th century. Rubble with plain tile roof. [9][10]

Woodmanton Manor is an extensive building with a timber framed block forming its north-east range. This was originally a three bay open hall aligned east-west. The four trusses employ massive tiebeams, and both these and the equally large wall plates are deeply moulded. Other surviving decorative elements include trefoil window heads and a rather curious first-floor gallery in the westernmost bay with a slightly different form of arch-braced crown post roof, and less heavy wall plates. This gallery appears to have had an integral first floor corridor entering from structures further west but it is incomplete and the western end has been replaced. The two eastern bays have a later inserted floor. An inserted stack, with a massive mantel beam (undated)occupies the eastern wall. The analysis was undertaken during the modernisation of the living accommodation in the later areas of the house by Nick Joyce and Associates. Dating commissioned by the owner, Mr David Lee. The Felling dates for the Open Hall are 1321 to 1353. For the inserted floor 1599 to 1635. [11][12]

Illustrations and plans from Mick Aston Archive. [13]

Further illustrations that were not in the Mick Aston archive but look of the same style and date. [14]

Report with photographs recording the inserted first floor of Chapel. [15]

Photographic record. [16]

List of sites in Clifton on Teme, from prehistoric to industrial, by Bond, J.[17]

Estate agents details of Woodmanton Manor.[18]

Material digitised as part of NHPP7624 Charles Archive Project. Series of coloured photographs taken of Woodmanton Farm.[19]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/ [20]

The remains of the manor house at SO 7192 6047, are refaced with red brick on the SW face and not outstanding see CP AO.WM 70/5/. The chapel is said to be over the manor house, (a) although there is no visible evidence of this. Only the north-west arm of the moat, 55.0m long and 10.0m wide, remains, the ditch to the SW of the house being modern. Published Survey 25" revised. [Field Investigators Comments: F1 MHB 22-OCT-70][Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments: Inf (Mrs G Yardley Woodmanton Farm][20]

The National Record of the Historic Environment entry for this record also referenced the following object/archive: OS70/F3/1 WOODMANTON FARM FORMERLY MANOR HOUSE AND CHAPEL. [20]