Name:Dovecote, south east of Dormston Manor (also known as Bag End Farm), Dormston
HER Reference:WSM07958

• DOVECOTE (17TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1601 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (17TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1601 AD to 2050 AD)

• Photographic Recording in 2002, Dormston Manor, Dormston (Ref: WSM32086)

• Listed Building

Full description

Grade II Listed. Early 17th century dovecote. Timber-framed and brick on stone foundations. Tiled roof. Square with gabled head to each face. 560 nest-holes. [1][2][3][4][5][6] [9]

Photograph taken November 1998. [7]

Photograph taken at time of restoration of Dormston Manor, 2002. [8]

The dovecote is part of Dormston Manor (Bagend Farm), Dormston, a partially extant 16th century listed farmstead with unconverted buildings. It is formed of a regular courtyard with multiple yards. Prominent T-plan regular courtyard in association. The farmhouse is detached with side on to the yard. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within or in association to the site of a shrunken medieval village. Dovecote located within the farmstead. Large modern sheds are located on the site. [10][11]

West Midlands Farmsteads and Landscapes Project Regional Statement [12]

Worcestershire Farmsteads Guidance: Part 1 Farmsteads Assessment Framework and Part 2 Worcestershire Farmsteads Character Statement [13][14]

Farmhouse: 16th century. Timber framed, plaster, later brick front and additions. Working building(s): 17th century. Timber framed, stone and brick foundations, tile roof, some weatherboarding. Listed dovecotes, barn and outbuilding. Two yards with shared central range. [15]