Name:Ripple Hall, Ripple
HER Reference:WSM12994
Parish:Ripple, Malvern Hills, Worcestershire

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18TH CENTURY AD to 21ST CENTURY AD - 1780 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Country house circa 1780-90 main south range with earlier, refaced west rear wing. Main range red brick 2 storey with parapet and low-pitched slate roofs. 5 window range with full-height curved bows to east and west end walls. Stone platband, small modillion cornice and parapet coping. Gauged brick window heads, glazing bar sash windows. Fine wide central doorway with gauged brick round arch and large metal traceried fanlight. Double doors with side lights and panelled pilasters with Adam capitals between. Raised stone terrace in front of door with steps up each side. Cast iron railing. Early 19th century flat headed wrought-iron porch over. Stylistic similarities to Ham Court (1772 A.Keck, dem) and several houses in Upton-upon-Severn, The Rectory 1787, Hiltons circa 1790. Rear west range lower, rendered 2 storey with parapet and slate roof. North end stack. 4 window range of glazing bar sashes. Stone doorcase with open scrolled pediment and armorial cartouche, late 17th century or early 18th century in style. [1][2]