Name:Congregational Chapel, Mitton Street, Stourport
HER Reference:WSM34636

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)
  • Local List

Congregational Chapel noted on First Edition Ordnance Survey map.[1]

Footprint seems to have changed.[2]

Former Congregational Chapel 1869/70 by Geroge Bidlake, brick, thin blue bands, stone dressings. Late 13th century style with pseudo-transcepts with plate tracery; south west turret with pyramidal spire, for stairs to west gallery. Attached two-storey school behind. [3]

Carved oak communion table and chair, with a Roll of Honour, 40 names, WW1. Unveiled 18 March 1920. The Congregational Chapel/United Reformed Church closed 1975, present location of memorial unknown. [4][5]

Constructed in 1869-70 as Stourport Congregational Chapel, to the designs of George Bidlake of Wolverhampton. [6]