Name:Mound/Tumuli southeast of Hoarstone Farm, Kidderminster
HER Reference:WSM04107
Parish:Kidderminster Foreign, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• MOUND (BRONZE AGE - 2350 BC to 801 BC)

Full description

"Tumuli". As far as I know have never been excavated. All seem unnatural features in the local landscape. {1}
A small steep sided mound about 20' high, situated on a rising outcrop of sandstone, looks artificial. {2}

Letter to a Mrs. Alice Parker from a Mr H. Ronald Ashford concerning tumuli at Hoarstone Farm, 8/4/1940. [3]

Letter from a Ms. H. A. White in response to a Mr. I. Walker reporting archaeological sites within the Bewdley area, the letter refers to these areas being assessed by an unnamed Archaeologist, agrees with source 2, also mentions WSM12015 and WSM03994. [4]