Name:Mound, south west of Hoarstone Farm, Kidderminster
HER Reference:WSM04108
Parish:Kidderminster Foreign, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire

• MOUND (Unknown date)

• SHINE

Full description

A small oval shaped mound. Situated on gradually rising natural ground. An outcrop of sandstone protrudes at the top of the rising ground. This natural sandstone appears to be vertically faced on the north, east and southern sides. The west side is disturbed and weathered. There appears to be tool marks on the natural stone. On the north, east and southern sides there are courses of well faced sandstone blocks built on to the natural sandstone, not mortared.[1]

Letter to a Mrs Alice Parker from a Mr H. Ronald Ashford, concerning tumuli at Hoarstone Farm, 8/4/1940. [2]

Letter from a Ms. H. A. White in response to a Mr. I. Walker reporting archaeological sites within the Bewdley area, the letter refers to these areas being assessed by an unnamed Archaeologist, agrees with source 1, also mentions WSM12015 and WSM03994. [3]