Name:Motte, Ringwork, Castle on south bank of Teme, Rochford
HER Reference:WSM05571

• RINGWORK (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• Rapid Survey in 2002, Area Surrounding Motte at Rochford (Ref: WSM31985)

• Scheduled Monument
  • SHINE

Full description

Simple flat topped mound with surrounding ditch. Damaged by erosion by river (on northwest side) and by recent planting of orchard over it. Plan [1].

First scheduled in 1974. Updates 1986 [2] and 1994 [3]

Plan of earthworks in Mick Aston Archive - box 7 image 7129001.tif. [4]

Monument photographed as part of a field survey in March 2002. [5]

See also [6].

Alleged castle mound and possible moat at Rochford. No further information. Scheduled. Castle mound and possible moat at Rochford (SO 629684) [Annotated Record Map Birmingham City Museum 6" sheet (Anon Undated)][7]

The motte at Rochford is typical of the mottes along the Teme valley. Its history is not known, although it is probably an early castle. It stands behind the Norman church. The mound, like Homme Castle, seems to have collapsed on itself, filling the ditch. It is about 15 feet high and 50 feet across. The ditch on the north side has been washed away by the Teme. [Nine castles of Burford Barony, 1048 to 1308 28,29 Paul Martin Remfry][7]

Related Event: 1609317 Management Survey LAND AT ROCHFORD.[7]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/ [7]