Name:Moat, Court Farm, Eastham
HER Reference:WSM06704
Parish:Eastham, Malvern Hills, Worcestershire

• MOAT (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

The line of moat is clearly visible on the north and west sides of Court Farm house, but the total extent is not discernible. The house may be built over the line of the east side. [1]

Deserted Medieval Village (possible. site); moat (site of) SO 657687 Eastham. Possible site of a medieval village. [VIRTUAL CATALOGUE ENTRY TO SUPPORT NAR MIGRATION List of suspected deserted or shrunken villages, 1969 (T Rowley).][2]

"The line of a moat is clearly visible on the north and west sides of Court Farm house (SO 65756873), but the total extent is not discernible. The house may be built over the line of the east side."[VIRTUAL CATALOGUE ENTRY TO SUPPORT NAR MIGRATION Worcester Archeaology & Local History NL 19 Spring 1977 13 (S Davies)][2]

This record includes National Record of the Historic Environment Information provided by Historic England on 9th April 2019 licensed under the Open Government Licence: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3/ [2]