Name:Bishops Palace, Kempsey
HER Reference:WSM07192

• MANOR HOUSE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MONASTERY (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• SHINE
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

In 799, thirty manses belonging to 'monasterium' at Kempsey given by Coenwulf, King of Mercia, to Abbot Balthun; 814, Coenwulf gave all monasteries belonging to Worcester to monks of Worcester. Kempsey monastery then given to Bishop Deneberht (798-822). 844, manor passed to Bishops Eadberht and Aelhun, in 847 returned to monks by Aelhun. Bishop Leofric died at manor house in 1033; house called the Palace probably marks its site. Manor in possession of Bishops of Worcester in 1086. Kempsey confiscated by Parliamentary trustees in 1648 and sold. Restored to the bishop in 1660. Transferred to Ecclesiastical Commissioners in 1860. [1]

Bishops Palace probably demolished by 1695 - reference in 'Kempsey Book' Worcester Cathedral Library. [3]

Mention of manorial chapel on SMR card, source unclear. [5]

See also references [2] and [4].