Name:Tymberlake Castle, Bayton
HER Reference:WSM00760

• MOAT (13TH CENTURY AD to 16TH CENTURY AD - 1260 AD to 1539 AD)

• Ongoing work: Geophysics Survey in 2013 at Tymberlake Castle, Bayton (Ref: WSM49776)

• SHINE
  • Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Traces descent of manor 'Sir Edward Blaunt still held the so called site of Tymberlake Castle in 1875. It became part of the Blount's estate of Mawley Hall in Cleobury Mortimer. Moated site is still known, though few traces now remain. Manor held of Roger de Toeni by Henry Lovett of Elmley Lovett in the 13th century. First clear date 1260. Full manorial history (VCH IV p.239). [1]

Earthworks of moated site still visible. [2]

Photographs taken in 2009/10. [3]

The Worcestershire Naturalists Club records that 'Timberlake is termed a Manor and according to tradition 'a castle'. No traces of a building remain. The main area is enclosed west and east by deep gullies, to the south by a brook with steep and high banks and to the north by a moat with the whole covering two acres. About the middle of the 13th century, Timberlake was held in dower by Isabella the widow of Henry Lovett of Elmely Lovett. She married Sir William Blount and Timberlake passed to their son, Sir Walter Blount who married, as his second wife, Joan, sister and co-heiress of Sir William de Sodington. With this marriage, Sodington Manor came to Sir Water Blount. Timberlake and Sodington have remained the property of the Blounts up to the present day (1912)' [4]

(Centred SO 696724) The manor of Timberlake, traditionally the site of a castle but probably only that of a fortified, timber-built manor house, occupied a spur of land between three steep-sided valleys, cut off on the north by a ditch. Within this area is a rectangular moat abutting upon the slopes of the eastern valley. The manor is first mentioned in 1260-1. [VIRTUAL CATALOGUE ENTRY TO SUPPORT NAR MIGRATION: W H S Habington I 44, 1b VIRTUAL CATALOGUE ENTRY TO SUPPORT NAR MIGRATION, Nash I 55, Transactions Worcestershire Naturalists Club 281-2, 5 - 1911-13 (E E Lea)][1][5]