Name:Possible Site of Bishop's Palace, Fladbury
HER Reference:WSM07820
Parish:Fladbury, Wychavon, Worcestershire

• BISHOPS PALACE (EARLY MEDIEVAL - 411 AD to 1065 AD)
  • MONASTERY (EARLY MEDIEVAL - 411 AD to 1065 AD)

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Full description

Bishop's palace, established after 814; Peacock's excavation (WSM07819) may have included part of the site. Site of National Significance - considered for scheduling by English Heritage. [1][2][3][4]

Also included in this record: possible monastery, although whether this was genuine or a device for escaping secular dues is not determined. [5]

See also. [6]

As early as 691 [Cart Sax 1 110 (Birch)] there is said to have existed a monastery at Fladbury (SO 9946). It was probably a 'family monastery', a colony of priests and monks dependant on the Benedictine cathedral church of Worcester. The 'old monastery' is mentioned in grants of 703 [Chron Evesham (Rolls Ser) 18] and about 961 [Codex Diplomaticus 1 33 (Kemble)]. [7]

About 691 or 693 Ethelred, King of the Mercians, gave land to Oftfor, Bishop of Worcester, at Fladbury "in order that monastic life might be re-established there as when the place was first granted". The monastery may have been situated at the Saxon settlement at Fladbury (SO 94 NE 6). [Early Charters of West Midlands 1961 32 No6 and 86 No 198 (HPR Finberg), CBA Group 8 Ann Report 1967 11 (DPS Peacock), Medieval religious houses in England and Wales 1971 by David Knowles and R Neville Hadcock 473][7]