Name:Castle motte
HER Reference:WCM96018
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• MOTTE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))

• Levelling of castle motte (c 1833 observations) (Ref: WCM100025)
  • Evaluation, School House, King's School (Ref: WCM101264)

Full description

Norman motte, assumed to be a primary or near primary feature of the immediate post-Conquest castle (WCM 96017).

Sited at the western end of the castle in a classic Norman tactical position overlooking the river. Expenditure on the motte, as other parts of the castle, was recorded in 1154-99, and the motte was repaired in 1198-99 {1}. The motte was left in the king's hands (entrusted to Walter Beauchamp) when the castle site was partitioned in 1217, while the bailey, 'up to the motte tower' was given back to the cathedral priory. The motte was effectively redundant thereafter and was let for grazing by 1316. It was re-fortified with stockades in the Civil War. The motte, and the other castle earthworks were levelled by Thomas Eaton in 1826-46 {2}, though they had been surveyed in plan and section beforehand by Samuel Mainley in 1822 {3}.

Martin Carver characterised the fabric of the motte, from 19th-century records of its removal, as 'a spoil heap composed of the redeposited and inverted strata of the adjacent pre-Norman land surface, overlaid with a scatter of post-Norman finds. It contained over 6,000 cubic metres [JD suggests this is an under-estimate as the footprint of the motte is probably around 1600 sq m] of soil including layers of gravel and coins (and other material) from Claudius to Cnut. It contained also, as someone astutely pointed out in 1849, 10th century Saxon pottery, and the mound lay on an area of black soil which exhibited traces of fire. Beneath this was tentative evidence of a Roman cemetery...' {4}. need to correct this ref which should be to Site & settlements pp 22-23

At the BAA's 1848 Worcester meeting Mr Wright, commenting on Eaton's discoveries, noted that a 'Roman urn or jug' of some size and in 'perfect preservation' had been found 16 - 18 feet into the body of the mound horizontally, 'and about a third of the way up it' {5}. As such a vessel would be unlikely to have survived re-deposition in the 1060s in such an intact state, this suggests that the motte may have represented a raising of a pre-existing mound or other raised feature with intact Roman deposits within. A possible Roman barrow? (see WCM 100025).

add refs to contemp. illustrations including pic of quarrying (which shows both digging and sieving)

It is said that 2000 tons of earth from the levelling of Worcester Castle mound were transported up the river for the Stourport vinegar brewery site at the mouth of the River Stour, a site on the flood plain. http://www.unlocking-stourports-past.co.uk/vinegarworks/vinegarworks.html