Name:Castle 1826 tower
HER Reference:WCM96025
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire

• TOWER (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))

Round stone tower, part of Worcester Castle.

Location uncertain. Was found when the old County Gaol buildings (WCM 96019) were demolished in 1826. It was said to have been discovered 'close to the wall dividing the domain of the castle from the cathedral'. 'Its top very little exceeded the height of the present wall, while its base was deeply embedded in the earth, so that since its erection the ground had been raised at least eight or ten feet. It was of unknown antiquity. In repairing the wall this curious relique of the castle was pulled down' {1}. The description places the tower in the area of the gaol buildings, towards the east end of the castle/King's School site. But the illustration accompanying the text in Lees 1828 {ref} shows the tower attached to a wall that retains a substantial difference in ground level. Such a change in level now occurs along the southern Cathedral Close boundary only in the garden of 10 College Green, immediately north of the site of the motte. The tower does not, as Beardsmore suggests {2} seem to be represented on Henry Seward's plan of May 1819 {3}.

add refs to Napthan reports with discussion of this