Name:Worcester medieval bridge
HER Reference:WCM96026

• BRIDGE (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Worcester Old Bridge (Ref: WCM101759)

• Historic Environment Flood Risk Assessment (NHPP)

Pre-Conquest, medieval and post-medieval bridge; possible Roman bridge.

The first reference is by Florence of Worcester, recording its repair in 1088 during the Earl's rebellion (its pre-Conquest origins have been assumed from this) {1}. The bridge was rebuilt in stone in 1313-1328, and it was probably then that the Bridge Gate was built over the central pier. In 1459 the bridge and its gate were described as ruinous and no deterrent to the enemies of the king. Direct references to the 'Bridge Gate' are post-medieval, the earliest being in the city accounts for 1550-1. The bridge and its tower were repaired in 1655-58, after the Civil War {2}. The bridge was last repaired in 1702, at which time the gate tower was demolished; two turrets from it were taken down and re-erected, one as a watchman's hut, the other as a store-shed {3}.

The bridge itself was demolished in September 1781, following the opening of the new bridge further S. (ref to flood damage) The piers were found to be 'so strong as to be capable of bearing any weight and were with the utmost difficulty demolished; the openings were covered with double arches each consisting of three ribs and the interstices filled up with small stones and grout which by time was become one solid mass' {4[?]}. A Dr Johnson of Worcester wrote to Valentine Green that 'In destroying the old bridge, a structure which stood on the site of a former bridge of unknown antiquity, much of this dross [referring to Roman slag] was found in the foundation of the piers, and filled the old piers in the slovenly mode of ancient masonry' {ref should be to Green, quoting Dr J} {5}. Martin Carver has suggested on this basis that the bridge piers could have survived from a Roman bridge, being re-used by a succession of timber decks until rebuilt in stone in 1313 {6}.

Illustrations of the bridge (in use, and during demolition) show a structure of six semi-circular or slightly pointed arches, rising from massive piers with angular cutwaters, tapering inwards towards the arch springings. The arches themselves can be seen to have been of ribbed construction {7} {8}.

Cross-reference to: 96041, St Clement's church
Cross-reference to: The Causeway, WCM 96643

ref to J Carpenter newspaper article
Whitehead article on new bridge TWAS 8 (1982) has info on restoration & maintenance of bridge in C17th - 18th
survey ('sketch') of old bridge by John Gwynn (date?)WCM 101759
Burney illustrations