Name:St Clement’s Gate
HER Reference:WCM96043

• Land north of Dolday and The Butts ('St Clements Gate') (Ref: WCM100427)
  • Croft Road/The Butts (Ref: WCM100625)
  • Cattle Market site (Ref: WCM100759)

Medieval city gate; part of the city defences.

The gate stood at the bottom of Dolday, giving access to the North Quay (WCM 96304). The city wall in the St Clement's area was levelled by the Parliamentarian forces in the Civil War. According to Valentine Green, St Clement's Gate was 'also ruined at the same time though its remains were not taken away till within these few years' {1}. Nash later noted at the west end of St Clement's church 'the remains of a bulwark and a gate by it...called St Clement's gate' {2} [check ref]). These references seem to imply that above-ground remains were removed in the early to mid-18th century, well before the partial demolition of St Clement's itself in 1823 (see WCM 96041). Beardsmore does not give a first reference for the gate, but says that 'it is described as giving craftsmen access to the water of the Severn, and Pitchcroft Meadow'. Land outside it was described as being 'near the city ditch'. The gate appears by name in the City Ordinances of 1467 when tanners were required to shave flesh, skins or hides 'only between the gate and the bridge'. After the gate's ruination in the Civil War, corporation accounts show that stones were taken from it in 1657-8 to mend St Martin's gatehouse {3}.

Cross-reference to: City wall (north), 96121
Cross-reference to: 96044, St Clement's bridge