Name:St Clement’s Bridge
HER Reference:WCM96044

• BRIDGE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))
  • BRIDGE (POST MEDIEVAL - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (between))

• Land north of Dolday and The Butts ('St Clements Gate') (Ref: WCM100427)

Medieval and post-medieval bridge.

References in the Corporation Accounts are quoted by Beardsmore, to the repair of a bridge over the city ditch (WCM 96139) in the area of St Clement's Gate (WCM 96043) in 1655, 1662, and 1665 {1}. This is most likely to refer to the north ditch in the area of the quay, rather than to a ditch outside the riverside (western) leg of the city wall. A bridge across the ditch at this point can be firmly postulated, and approximately located, from the need for communication between the St Clement's area of the city, and Pitchcroft, and Salt Lane (see Worcester 1250 model) ref this properly.

Cross-reference to: 96041, St Clement's church
Cross-reference to: City wall (north), 96121