Name:Bishop's Palace Gatehouse
HER Reference:WCM96092
Parish:Worcester (Non Civil Parish), Worcester City, Worcestershire
Worcester, Worcestershire

• GATEHOUSE (MEDIEVAL - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (between))

Medieval gatehouse.

The medieval entrance to the Bishop's Palace site (WCM 96016) was at the north-east corner, via a gatehouse {1}. Adjacent to the gatehouse were the lodgekeeper's house and a stable block {2}. The date and character of the gatehouse are not known, though it may have been built before or soon after 1271 when, consequent on Welsh attacks, the bishop was licenced to crenellate the cathedral close {3}. It was demolished before 1741 (Doharty's map of Worcester {4}) and replaced by a carriage entrance with wrought-iron gates, further to the N. Now represented by the pedestrian entrance to the courtyard from Deansway.